The cases are challenging consumer notices based on a decades-old New Jersey law called the Truth-in-Consumer Contract, Warranty, and Notice Act (“TCCWNA”), which makes it illegal to display any written consumer warranty or notice that violates any “clearly established legal right or responsibility” of New Jersey residents. Aggrieved consumers are entitled to statutory damages and/or actual damages, along with attorneys’ fees and court costs. What is the TCCWNA? The TCCWNA has two provisions which should be concerning to businesses, both of which are broadly worded. The first, Section 56:12-15, states: “No sellers…shall in the course of his business offer to any consumer or prospective consumer or enter into any written consumer contract or give or display any written consumer warranty, notice or sign…which includes any provision that violates any clearly established legal right of a consumer or responsibility of a seller…as established by State or Federal law at the time the offer is made or the consumer contract is signed or the warranty, notice or sign is given or displayed.” The second provision, Section 56:12-16 states in part: “….No consumer contract, notice or sign shall state that any of its provisions is or may be void, unenforceable or inapplicable in some jurisdictions without specifying which provisions are or are not void, unenforceable or inapplicable