banner

DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

DISCLAIMER

The information and materials made available on this website have been prepared by TLD Law (also referred to as Tredway Lumsdaine & Doyle LLP) for general informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter, or to answer specific legal problems you may have. No recipients of content from this site, clients or otherwise, should act or refrain from acting on the basis of any content included in the site without seeking the appropriate legal or other professional advice on the particular facts and circumstances at issue from an attorney licensed in the recipient’s state. The content of this website contains general information and may not reflect current legal developments, verdicts or settlements. TLD Law expressly disclaims all liability in respect to actions taken or not taken based on any or all the contents of this website.

While we try to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, we cannot guarantee that all of the information is accurate or complete. You should be aware that the law is constantly changing and varies by circumstance. Therefore, information on a given law or legal issue may not be current or apply to your particular situation. You should not act or refrain from acting upon this information without seeking the advice of professional counsel in your geographical area. Viewing and use of any of the information on this site does not create an attorney-client relationship between you and TLD Law.

Reproduction, distribution, republication, and/or retransmission of material contained within this website is prohibited without prior written consent of TLD Law.

Do not send us confidential information related to you or your company until you speak with one of our attorneys and get authorization to send that information to us. Any information you do send to us through Internet email through this site is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis and does not constitute or create an attorney-client relationship. We accept clients only after a conflicts resolution process has been cleared, and a written agreement on representation has been agreed to by the prospective client and TLD Law.

Some links within the website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. TLD Law includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents.

Unless otherwise noted, TLD Law attorneys are admitted to practice only in California.

All content included on this website, or incorporated by association, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, and images, are used with permission or are the property of TLD Law, its strategic alliances, clients, or contributors. No portion may be reproduced in whole or in part without express permission of TLD Law. Any other use, including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance, of the content on this site is strictly prohibited. TLD Law does not necessarily endorse, and is not responsible for, any content that may be accessed through this website.

PRIVACY POLICY

TLD Law (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.tldlaw.com (our “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website, i.e. through the “Ask Us a Question” or “Contact Us” boxes.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • e-mail directly to or from our attorneys, paralegals, legal assistants, or any other TLD Law staff.
  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or
  • any third, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any payments through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at 949-756-0684.

We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Users can visit our Website without telling us who you are or sharing any information that personally identifies you. You may choose not to provide personal information through the Website, but may instead submit that information by contacting an individual TLD Law attorney via an email address provided in a hyperlink.  However, if you choose to share personal information with us through our Website, it may include several types of information from and about users, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline] (“personal information“);
  • information that you provide us voluntarily which may or may not contain personal information, confidential information, proprietary information, or any other type of sensitive information.
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us.  The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided through the “Ask Us A Question” box and/or the Contact Us boxes which requests your name, email address, phone number, and a message. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your payment. You may be required to provide financial information before making a payment through our Website. Please see the “Online Payment” section of this policy for information related to online payments.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an email] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Online Payments

The Company allows clients to make payments for legal services via an online portal. We have engaged third-party service providers to perform many of the services related to payment processing, including card processing, identity verification, fraud analysis and regulatory compliance.

The Company partners with Authorize.Net to facilitate card payments for clients. We may share your personal or transactional information with this third-party service provider when it is necessary to process payments. Information about Authorize.Net can be found at

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.]

Online Payment Refund Policy

The Company does not provide refunds for services rendered or costs incurred. Questions regarding payment of invoices or payments generally can be directed to our Accounting Department at (877) 923-0971.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. [For example, if you give us an email address to use the “Ask Us A Question” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • For payment card processing as described in the “Online Payments” section of this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of TLD Law, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may contact us to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@tldlaw.com or write us at: 3900 Kilroy Airport Way, Suite 240, Long Beach, CA 90806.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted by our third-party provider.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.]

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page [with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page]. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.